BlockMark Technologies Ltd (“BlockMark”) collects data about individuals, usually in connection with blockchain training events and software services that it organises. BlockMark treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. BlockMark is the ‘Controller’ of the Personal Data, meaning we control what happens to such data in our possession.

BlockMark only collects basic Personal Data to the extent required by law or to the extent that we consider is necessary for the purpose it is collected, for example to deliver an event, workshop, newsletter or software services and to prevent fraud or security issues with respect to services offered. This data can include name, address, email, phone number, IP address, etc.

All the Personal Data we handle is processed by us in the UK, and stored in the UK on our encrypted servers or in secure cabinets within our UK offices. The exception to this is where we use remote (cloud-based) services such as MailChimp and Eventbrite to securely manage our mailing lists and event registration lists. MailChimp and Eventbrite hold data outside the EU, but they both comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. We also use Google Cloud services in the UK and in Europe.

We will not pass your Personal Data on to any third party without your permission, and we have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your Personal Data.

When we collect Personal Data, we always state for what purpose it will be used at the time it is collected. When an individual unsubscribes from a service (for example a newsletter), their Personal Data is deleted. When Personal Data is no longer needed in relation to the purpose it was collected, it is deleted.

If at any time you believe that your Personal Data that we control or process is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, Adrian Burden, at datacontroller@blockmarktech.com so that the matter can be investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your Personal Data in accordance with the law you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). BlockMark is registered with the ICO (registration number ZA533245).

You may also be interested to review the terms and conditions relating to this website.